Note on Introduction to Mucor

W3Schools
  • Note
  • Things to remember

Classification

Kingdom: Mycota

Divison: Zygomycota

Class: Zygomycetes

Order: Mucorales

Family: Mucoraceae

Genus: Mucor

Common name: Pin mould, Bread mould, Black mould.

Occurrence

Mucor is a saprophytic fungus which grows in dead and decaying organic matters like moist bread, jam, jelly, pickle etc. They are also found in the soil which is very rich in humus.

Structure

Mucor is a hyphal fungus body structure consists of a fine thin thread like tubular branch colony mass of mycelium. Unit structure of mycelium is hyphae. A hypha is coenocytic.

vzx

source:www.biologydiscussion.com

Mucor - Part of hypha showing detailed structure and Mycelium of Mucor with Sporangiophore

Types of Hypha

Prostrate Hypha

A prostrate hypha is horizontally growing unsubstratum. They absorb nutrition from the substratum.

Sub-terranean Hypha

They are more branched and deeply penetrating prostrate hypha. They also absorb nutrition from the substratum.

Aerial Hypha

Aerial hypha is erect hypha developing from prostrate hypha. They are also called as sporangiophore which bears sporangium at its tip.

  • Mucor is a hyphal fungus body structure consists of a fine thin thread like tubular branch cotony mass of mycelium.
  •  Unit structure of mycelium is hyphae.
  • Mucor is a saprophytic fungus which grows in dead and decaying organic matters like moist bread, jam, jelly, pickle etc and also in the soil very rich in humus.
  • The prostrate hypha is horizontally growing unsubstratum. 
  • An aerial hypha is erect hypha developing from prostrate hypha.

 

 

.

Very Short Questions

0%

DISCUSSIONS ABOUT THIS NOTE

You must login to reply

Forum Time Replies Report
David

What is the feeding in mucor


You must login to reply