Note on Introduction to Cyanobacteria (Blue-green algae)

W3Schools
  • Note
  • Things to remember

Cyanobacteria ( blue green algae)
Cyanobacteria ( blue-green algae)

Classification

Kingdom: Monera

Division: Eubacteria

Class: Cyanobacteria

Order: Nostocaceae

Genus: Nostoc

Common name: Star jelly

General characters of Cyanobacteria

  • The incipient nucleus is present.
  • The presence of a 70s type of ribosome.
  • The gas vacuole is present.
  • They are autotrophic and photosynthesis takes place by oxygenic photosynthesis.
  • Double membrane-bound cell organelles like ER, Golgi body, plastids are absent.
  • Their is an absence of locomotory organelles.
  • Sexual reproduction is absent.
  • Reproduction takes place by means of the asexual method.

  • Cyanobacteria is also known as blue-green algae. 
  • Their is an absence of locomotory organelles.
  • The present of the incipient nucleus.
  • The presence of 70s type of ribosome.
  • The gas vacuole is present.
.

Very Short Questions

0%

DISCUSSIONS ABOUT THIS NOTE

No discussion on this note yet. Be first to comment on this note