Dryopteris

Subject: Biology

Find Your Query
Kaspersky total security

Overview

This note contains detai information about dryopteris.
Dryopteris
Dryopteris
source:plantsforshade.co.uk
fig:Dryopteris

Classification

Kingdom: Plantae

Division: Filicophyta

Class: Leptosporangiopsida

Order: Filicales

Family: Polypodiaceae

Genus: Dryopteris

Common name: Fern

Distinguishing character

Young leaf shows circinate vernation covered with ramenta, homosporous sporangia aggregated into the serum. Gametophytic prothallus is independent, monoecious and artificially heart shaped.

Occurrence

Dryopteris is found in moist, shady, terrestrial habitat in north temperature, subtropical and tropical region. It is represented by 250 species.

Scholarships after +2 Abroad Studies Opportunities

Sporophyte

The sporophytic plant body is dominant which is differentiated into root, stem, and leaf.

Dryoptris plant
source:hardy fern library.com
fig:Dryopteris plant

Root

Adventitious root develops from the basal part of the rhizome. Root is branched having root hairs and root cap, absorption, and fixation.

Stem

Rhizome is underground, thick, fleshy, branched or unbranched. It is covered with ramenta.

Leaf

Leaf is petiolate, exstipulate and pinnately compound. Young leaves show circinate vernation. There is the presence of pinnae on both sides of rachis. Pinnae further divide into the small segment known as pinnule.

Things to remember
  • Young leaf shows circinate vernation covered with ramenta, homosporous sporangia aggregated into serum.
  •  Gametophytic prothallus is independent, monoecious and artificially heart shaped.
  • Dryopteris is found in moist, shady, terrestrial habitat in north temperature, subtropical and tropical region.
  • Sporophytic plant body is dominant which is differentiated into root, stem and leaf.

 

  • It includes every relationship which established among the people.
  • There can be more than one community in a society. Community smaller than society.
  • It is a network of social relationships which cannot see or touched.
  • common interests and common objectives are not necessary for society.

© 2019-20 Kullabs. All Rights Reserved.