Introduction to Mucor

Subject: Biology

Find Your Query
Kaspersky total security

Overview

Mucor is a hyphal fungus body structure consists of a fine thin thread like tubular branch cotony mass of mycelium. This note contains information about occurrence, structure and types of mucor.
Introduction to Mucor

Classification

Kingdom: Mycota

Divison: Zygomycota

Class: Zygomycetes

Order: Mucorales

Family: Mucoraceae

Genus: Mucor

Common name: Pin mould, Bread mould, Black mould.

Occurrence

Mucor is a saprophytic fungus which grows in dead and decaying organic matters like moist bread, jam, jelly, pickle etc. They are also found in the soil which is very rich in humus.

Structure

Mucor is a hyphal fungus body structure consists of a fine thin thread like tubular branch colony mass of mycelium. Unit structure of mycelium is hyphae. A hypha is coenocytic.

vzx

source:www.biologydiscussion.com

Mucor - Part of hypha showing detailed structure and Mycelium of Mucor with Sporangiophore

Scholarships after +2 Abroad Studies Opportunities

Types of Hypha

Prostrate Hypha

A prostrate hypha is horizontally growing unsubstratum. They absorb nutrition from the substratum.

Sub-terranean Hypha

They are more branched and deeply penetrating prostrate hypha. They also absorb nutrition from the substratum.

Aerial Hypha

Aerial hypha is erect hypha developing from prostrate hypha. They are also called as sporangiophore which bears sporangium at its tip.

Things to remember
  • Mucor is a hyphal fungus body structure consists of a fine thin thread like tubular branch cotony mass of mycelium.
  •  Unit structure of mycelium is hyphae.
  • Mucor is a saprophytic fungus which grows in dead and decaying organic matters like moist bread, jam, jelly, pickle etc and also in the soil very rich in humus.
  • The prostrate hypha is horizontally growing unsubstratum. 
  • An aerial hypha is erect hypha developing from prostrate hypha.

 

 

  • It includes every relationship which established among the people.
  • There can be more than one community in a society. Community smaller than society.
  • It is a network of social relationships which cannot see or touched.
  • common interests and common objectives are not necessary for society.

© 2019-20 Kullabs. All Rights Reserved.