Introduction to Cyanobacteria (Blue-green algae)

Subject: Biology

Find Your Query
Kaspersky total security

Overview

Cyanobacteria is also known as blue-green algae. This note contains information about classification and general characteristics of cyanobacteria.
Introduction to Cyanobacteria (Blue-green algae)
Cyanobacteria ( blue green algae)
Cyanobacteria ( blue-green algae)

Classification

Kingdom: Monera

Division: Eubacteria

Class: Cyanobacteria

Order: Nostocaceae

Genus: Nostoc

Common name: Star jelly

General characters of Cyanobacteria

  • The incipient nucleus is present.
  • The presence of a 70s type of ribosome.
  • The gas vacuole is present.
  • They are autotrophic and photosynthesis takes place by oxygenic photosynthesis.
  • Double membrane-bound cell organelles like ER, Golgi body, plastids are absent.
  • Their is an absence of locomotory organelles.
  • Sexual reproduction is absent.
  • Reproduction takes place by means of the asexual method.

Scholarships after +2 Abroad Studies Opportunities

Things to remember
  • Cyanobacteria is also known as blue-green algae. 
  • Their is an absence of locomotory organelles.
  • The present of the incipient nucleus.
  • The presence of 70s type of ribosome.
  • The gas vacuole is present.
  • It includes every relationship which established among the people.
  • There can be more than one community in a society. Community smaller than society.
  • It is a network of social relationships which cannot see or touched.
  • common interests and common objectives are not necessary for society.

© 2019-20 Kullabs. All Rights Reserved.